fbpx

COPPA Policy

OUR CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revision: 2/25/2020

Overview

TinyIvy products are designed to make learning fun and exciting. Our printed products are meant to be used with parent/caregiver/teacher interaction, and our digital games can be used with supervision, or independently by anyone who is able to navigate the screen. As with all internet activity, we urge parents and guardians to use discretion in their choice and use of programming,  and monitor its usage. We strongly urge you, as parents and caregivers, to tell children never to give out their names, addresses or any personal information to anyone on the internet without express permission from you. However, we recognize that is not always enough, and we owe a special responsibility to protecting the privacy of users under the age of 18. Therefore we are fully compliant with COPPA (the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act).

Whether you are using our software, mobiles apps, or websites, we do not collect personal information from you unless you provide it voluntarily and knowingly. We take internet security very seriously, and have measures in place to provide the maximum security to protect any information that you provide.

Your child will only be asked to disclose personal information that is absolutely necessary to participate in the online activity, and by purchasing the app you are giving permission for us to collect and/or store that information, as explained below. You also have specific rights that are explained below. The following is how we protect your and your child’s security, and ensure the most robust learning environment.

Terms

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Whether you are using our software, mobiles apps, or website, we do not collect personal information from you unless you provide it voluntarily and knowingly.

WE DO NOT ASK FOR PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18.

We will never ask a child for any identifiable personal information such as name, address, email or phone number. All communications from us will be addressed to the parent or guardian. From parent or guardian, we will collect name, address, and credit card info and general information about their child’s reading level. Parent or Guardian will assign a user name for the child using the Reading World app, which we will store in our database, and associate with your child’s game progress.

VERIFIABLE PARENTAL CONSENT

Children under the age of 13 will not be able to create their own account. You give your verified parental consent to use by purchasing the app, accepting terms of service and providing contact and credit card information. For children over the age of 13, but less than 18, verified parental consent is required by use of a credit card. 

VOICE COLLECTION

Our Reading World game app is designed to teach the variations in pronunciation of letters. (For example, to differentiate the 9 different pronunciations of the letter A.) Your child will have the opportunity to say the letter sounds a specific TIPStm letter makes during the game, and it may be recorded. We will then digitally store these sounds your child makes, and those sounds will be associated with his user name. The recordings may be used to provide specific feedback or guidance to children related to the pronunciation of sounds, and will be used to determine whether a child is saying these sounds correctly. 

These stored recordings will only be used to improve the game experience of the user. By purchasing the Reading World  app, you are consenting to this voice collection and waiving all rights to any derivative products developed based on this recording.

SECURITY

We take strictest measures to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of information we collect from children, including taking reasonable steps to release such information only to parties capable of maintaining its confidentiality and security. 

WHERE WE STORE INFORMATION

All information in connection with your account will be stored digitally on our servers, or on Amazon or Google Cloud. This is primarily to allow us to reach out to you as necessary, and to improve your child’s learning experience. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will maintain your personal information unless you request removal of this information.. If at any time you wish us to remove any of your information, we will make our best efforts to do so.

THE PEOPLE WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH

From time to time we may share aggregated data with marketing teams or other third-parties, but we will never share individual data without explicit consent.  We also may share data with those employees or companies who need it to perform a specific function for us. Our third parties may have access to data. We will never sell individualized information to third parties for marketing purposes.

COOKIES

We use cookies to capture identifiable personal information, including interests and preferences of both parents and children. These are native to most of the plugins used on the internet to manage app performance, data collection, etc. We use this information internally to improve both the game experience and the learning process.

WE WILL NOT KNOWINGLY CONTACT YOUR CHILD

We will never knowingly contact your child. Any communications will only be with the adult who purchases the app. There are no activities within the app that would require contact with your child.

We will not knowingly keep any personal information that is inadvertently included in a child’s email submission, help inquiry, or other one-time request, if we know that the child is under the age of 18. Any such information will be purged promptly after the issue has been resolved.

NO CONTACT BETWEEN USERS

To ensure online safety, we do not have a chat room for users, and there is no way for any user to contact another user within the game. There are no multiple player games.

NEWSLETTER

From time to time we will send out a newsletter only to parents and guardians  with updates about the TinyIvytm TIPStm learning system, results of our research, tips on how to use the integrated system of flash cards, books and apps, and information on other items that might be of interest. You can opt out of receiving the newsletter by emailing info@tinyivy.com

ADS

Reading World is ad free. Absolutely.  No ads. Reading World is intended to be a learning experience, and we don’t want to distract our young users with offers of things to nag you to buy. Any in-app purchases will only be available directly via the App Store or on a parental section of the app. We may promote certain partnerships and reserve the right to include ads in the newsletter to parents. Our website, TinyIvy.com has a store where you can purchase related products like flash cards and books. But the game is ad free. Absolutely.  No ads.

OUR WEBSITE

Our website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and there are no sections of the website that are directed toward children. Only the Reading World digital game is intended for use by children under 13.

PARENT/GUARDIAN RIGHTS

Parents and guardians can request to review the information we have collected and stored on their child at any time. Parents and guardians have the ability to review their child’s personal information, request that we discontinue further collection or use of their child’s personal information, and/or request that we delete their child’s personal information. Parents and guardians can prevent further use or online collection of a child’s personal information by contacting info@tinyivy.com.

 

Additional Information

The Privacy Policy as it relates to children under the age of 18 supplements the General Privacy Policy posted on our website, www.TinyIvy.com/privacy. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@tinyivy.com or ‭call us at (917) 994-0406‬.

Scroll to top